Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Washington,North-East DC    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Metropolitan Special
1:00 AM BO No.12 St Louis to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Tennessean
2:10 AM PBW No.108 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Fast Flying Virginian
4:20 AM PBW No.112 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 112
The Chicago-Pittsburgh-Washington Express
6:45 AM BO No.10 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Central of NJ
The Cleveland Night Express
7:50 AM BO No.18 Cleveland to Baltimore  
The National Limited
8:00 AM BO No.2 St Louis to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Ambassador (Detroit Section)
8:40 AM BO No.20 Toledo to Baltimore  
The Capitol Limited
9:15 AM BO No.6 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
12:10 PM BO No.34 Cumberland to Baltimore  
The Diplomat
12:30 PM BO No.4 St Louis to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Shenandoah
5:00 PM BO No.8 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Daylight Speedliner
6:00 PM BO No.22 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia  
The Washingtonian (Cleveland Section)
7:35 PM BO No.22 Pittsburgh to Baltimore  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:01 AM PBW No.440 Washington to Baltimore  
The Florida Mail
12:40 AM PBW No.100 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Edison
1:00 AM PBW No.102 Washington to Philadelphia  
The New York Night Express
1:00 AM BO No.528 Washington to Philadelphia New York via Central of NJ
The Pennsylvania Limited (Washington Section)
1:05 AM PBW No.102 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 102
The Washington and Philadelphia Express
1:30 AM PBW No.400 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Edison
2:10 AM PBW No.108 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 108
The Piedmont Limited
2:10 AM PBW No.108 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Augusta Special
4:50 AM PBW No.118 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Asheville Special
4:50 AM PBW No.118 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Crescent Limited
4:50 AM PBW No.118 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Palmland
5:00 AM PBW No.112 Washington to Philadelphia  
6:10 AM BO No.142 Washington to Baltimore  
The Silver Meteor
6:30 AM PBW No.114 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Morning Congressional
6:45 AM PBW No.120 Washington to Philadelphia  
6:48 AM PBW No.404 Washington to Baltimore  
The Potomac
7:00 AM PBW No.120 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 120
7:00 AM BO No.144 Washington to Baltimore  
7:25 AM BO No.146 Washington to Baltimore  
7:55 AM RFP No.32 Fredericksburg to Washington  
The Peach Queen
8:00 AM PBW No.124 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Black Diamond (Philadelphia Section)
8:00 AM BO No.0 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Morning Keystone
8:00 AM PBW No.124 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Pelican
8:00 AM PBW No.124 Washington to Philadelphia New York
The Buffalo Day Express
8:05 AM PBW No.571 Washington to Baltimore  
The Duquesne
8:05 AM PBW No.573 Washington to Baltimore  
8:10 AM PBW No.572 Washington to Baltimore Harrisburg PA via NorCen No 571
The Southerner
8:40 AM PBW No.148 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Legislator
8:45 AM PBW No.126 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 126
The Silver Comet
9:45 AM PBW No.174 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Colonial
9:45 AM PBW No.174 Washington to Philadelphia NY via PRR No 174 To Boston via NHRR No 176
10:30 AM BO No.148 Washington to Baltimore  
The Judiciary
11:00 AM PBW No.130 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 130
The Midday Congressional
11:00 AM PBW No.130 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Silver Star
11:00 AM PBW No.130 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Senator
11:45 AM PBW No.176 Washington to Philadelphia NY via PRR No 176 To Boston via NHRR No 176
The Birmingham Special
11:45 AM PBW No.123 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Representative
1:00 PM PBW No.132 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 132
1:05 PM PBW No.412 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR
The St Louisan
1:15 PM PBW No.534 Washington to Baltimore Harrisburg PA via NorCen No 534
The John Wilkes (Washington Section)
1:30 PM BO No.0 Washington to Philadelphia To Buffalo via Reading and Lehigh Vly No 29
The Marylander
1:30 PM BO No.504 Washington to Philadephia  
The Sunland
2:00 PM PBW No.142 Washington to Philadelphia  
3:00 PM BO No.150 Washington to Baltimore  
The Patriot
3:00 PM PBW No.170 Washington to Philadelphia South of Washington - Cotton States Special
The Royal Blue
3:45 PM BO No.28 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Maple Leaf (Washington Section)
3:45 PM BO No.0 Washington to Philadelphia To Buffalo via Reading and Lehigh Vly No. 7
The Montrealer
3:45 PM PBW No.168 Washington to Philadelphia New York & Montreal via No 168
The Afternoon Congressional
4:00 PM PBW No.152 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Congressional
4:00 PM PBW No.152 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 152
4:30 PM PBW No.420 Washington to Philadelphia  
4:50 PM BO No.156 Washington to Baltimore  
The Embassy
5:00 PM PBW No.154 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Executive
5:00 PM PBW No.154 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 154
5:03 PM BO No.158 Washington to Baltimore  
The Liberty Limited
5:10 PM PBW No.59 Washington to Baltimore  
The Indianapolis Limited (Washington Section)
5:10 PM PBW No.59 Washington to Baltimore  
The Red Arrow
5:10 PM PBW No.568 Washington to Baltimore Harrisburg PA via NorCen No 81
5:12 PM PBW No.422 Washington to Baltimore  
The Liberty Limited
5:30 PM PBW No.556 Washington to Baltimore Harrisburg PA via NorCen Nos 57 and 443
5:32 PM BO No.154 Washington to Baltimore  
5:55 PM BO No.160 Washington to Baltimore  
The Mount Vernon
6:00 PM PBW No.156 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 156
The Philadelphia Express (Washington Section)
6:20 PM BO No.36 Washington to Baltimore Washington to Wayne Jct (Philadelphia)
The Star (Philadelphia Section)
6:20 PM BO No.0 Washington to Philadelphia To Buffalo via Reading and Lehigh Vly (No 11)
6:25 PM BO No.162 Washington to Baltimore  
6:27 PM PBW No.424 Washington to Baltimore  
6:50 PM PBW No.524 Washington to Baltimore Harrisburg PA via NorCen No 523
The Evening Keystone
7:00 PM PBW No.158 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Arlington
7:00 PM PBW No.158 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 158
The Constitution
8:00 PM PBW No.160 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 160
The Northern Express
8:05 PM PBW No.575 Washington to Baltimore  
The Dominion Express
8:05 PM PBW No.575 Washington to Baltimore  
The President
8:15 PM PBW No.160 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Akronite and Clevelander
8:30 PM PBW No.538 Washington to Baltimore  
8:35 PM PBW No.162 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 162
The Speaker
9:00 PM PBW No.178 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 178
10:00 PM BO No.164 Washington to Baltimore  
10:00 PM PBW No.164 Washington to Baltimore  
The Federal
11:00 PM PBW No.172 Washington to Philadelphia New York (via PRR) Boston (via NH)
11:12 PM PBW No.426 Washington to Baltimore  
11:50 PM BO No.166 Washington to Baltimore  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Palmland
12:55 AM RFP No.9 Washington to Richmond Florida via SAL
The Havana Special (Tampa Section)
1:50 AM RFP No.75 Washington to Richmond Florida via ACL
The Piedmont Limited
3:00 AM SRR No.33 Washington to Atlanta  
The Florida Mail
5:35 AM RFP No.89 Washington to Richmond Tampa, Jacksonville via ACL No 89
5:35 AM RFP No.23 Washington to Richmond New York via PB&W and PRR
6:40 AM RFP No.45 Washington to Richmond  
The Washington-Atlanta (Morning)
8:15 AM SRR No.135 Washington to Atlanta  
The Clipper
9:15 AM RFP No.93 Washington to Richmond Atlanta via SBD No 3 (Connections to New Orleans)
The Havana Special
9:30 AM RFP No.375 Washington to Richmond Florida via ACL
10:40 AM RFP No.15 Washington to Richmond ACL to Petersburg
The Everglades
11:40 AM RFP No.375 Washington to Richmond Florida via ACL
The Azalea (Washington-Atlanta Section)
1:30 PM SRR No.35 Washington to Atlanta Birmingham via No 7, New Orleans via No 37
The Cotton States Special
1:45 PM RFP No.9 Washington to Richmond Memphis via SBD No 9
The Silver Star
1:50 PM RFP No.21 Washington to Richmond Miami via SAL
2:45 PM RFP No.11 Washington to Richmond  
The Sun Queen
2:50 PM RFP No.107 Washington to Richmond  
The Sunland
3:40 PM RFP No.107 Washington to Richmond Florida via SAL
The Birmingham Special
3:50 PM SRR No.17 Washington to Lynchburg  
The Champion (West Coast)
4:40 PM RFP No.91 Washington to Richmond Sarasota FL via ACL
The Silver Comet
5:20 PM RFP No.33 Washington to Richmond Atlanta, Birmingham via SAL
5:25 PM RFP No.29 Washington to Richmond Petersburg via ACL
5:40 PM RFP No.31 Washington to Fredericksburg  
The Silver Meteor (West Coast)
6:10 PM RFP No.331 Washington to Richmond Florida via SAL
The Crescent Limited
6:15 PM SRR No.37 Washington to Atlanta Mobile & New Orleans via A&WP and L&N
The Augusta Special
6:15 PM SRR No.37 Washington to Augusta  
The East Coast Champion
6:40 PM RFP No.1 Washington to Richmond Florida via ACL
The Palmetto
6:45 PM RFP No.77 Washington to Richmond Georgia via ACL
The Silver Meteor
7:20 PM RFP No.57 Washington to Richmond Florida via SAL
The Champion (East Coast Advanced)
7:30 PM RFP No.1 Washington to Richmond Miama via SAL
The Champion (East Coast)
7:40 PM RFP No.7 Washington to Richmond Florida via ACL
The Passenger Mail and Express (evening)
7:45 PM RFP No.21 Washington to Richmond  
The West Coast Champion
8:10 PM RFP No.91 Washington to Richmond Tampa via ACL
The Asheville Special
8:30 PM SRR No.15 Washington to Asheville  
The Southerner
8:30 PM SRR No.47 Washington to Birmingham New Orleans LA
The Robert E Lee
9:00 PM RFP No.95 Washington to Richmond Memphis via SBD No 5. Connections to Atlanta
The Passenger Mail and Express
10:00 PM RFP No.95 Washington to Richmond Birmingham via SAL
The Washington-Atlanta (Night)
10:45 PM SRR No.39 Washington to Atlanta  
The Peach Queen
11:10 PM SRR No.29 Washington to Atlanta  
The Pelican
11:45 PM SRR No.41 Washington to Lynchburg Knoxville, Chattanooga, Birmingham, New Orleans
The Washington-Chattanooga Limited
11:50 PM SRR No.41 Washington to Lynchburg  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The West Virginian
12:05 AM BO No.23 Washington to Parkersburg from Morgantown to Wash #3,
The Metropolitan Special
8:00 AM BO No.11 Philadelphia to St Louis Cincinnati and St Louis
The Tennessean
8:00 AM SRR No.45 Washington to Lynchburg Chattanooga, Memphis
The Washingtonian (Cleveland Section)
10:00 AM BO No.21 Baltimore to Pittsburgh  
The Daylight Speedliner
10:30 AM BO No.21 Philadelphia to Pittsburgh  
The Sportsman
11:10 AM SRR No.0 Washington to Orange  
The Washington-Pittsburgh-Chicago Express
1:00 PM BO No.9 Washington to Chicago  
4:50 PM BO No.77 Washington to Brunswick  
The Liberty Limited (Advanced)
5:20 PM PBW No.558 Washington to Baltimore  
The Capitol Limited
5:30 PM BO No.5 Philadelphia to Chicago  
The Ambassador (Detroit Section)
5:40 PM BO No.19 Baltimore to Toledo Detroit via Michigan Central
The George Washington
5:45 PM SRR No.0 Washington to Orange Charleston WV, Cincinnati OH via C&O
The Columbian
5:50 PM BO No.25 Baltimore to Chicago slumbercoach service in 1961, strata dome lounge
5:58 PM BO No.37 Washington to Brunswick  
The Spirit of St Louis
6:20 PM PBW No.520 Washington to Baltimore Harrisburg PA via NorCen No 21
The National Limited
6:30 PM BO No.1 Philadelphia to St Louis Dallas, San Antonio via Frisco No 1
The Cleveland Night Express
8:30 PM BO No.17 Washington to Cleveland  
The Blue Ridge Limited
9:00 PM BO No.15 Washington to Chicago  
The Statesman
10:50 PM PBW No.552 Washington to Baltimore Harrisburg PA via NorCen No 51
The Fast Flying Virginian
10:55 PM SRR No.0 Washington to Orange  
The Sunnyland
11:35 PM SRR No.39 Washington to Birmingham Atlanta to Mobile & New Orleans via A&WP and L&N
The Shenandoah
11:45 PM BO No.7 Philadelphia to Chicago