Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Philadelphia & Reading Railway, Num 1

(Westbound)

Philadelphia PA to Shamokin PA

149 miles.   6 hrs 55 min.

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Reading Terminal
Philadelphia PA
4:15 AM E 
4:22 AM E  North Broad Street Depot
Philadelphia PA
4:22 AM E 
5:03 AM E  Norristown PA 5:03 AM E 
5:14 AM E  Perkiomen Jct PA 5:14 AM E 
5:21 AM E  Phoenixville PA 5:21 AM E 
5:30 AM E  Spring City
Royersford PA
5:30 AM E 
5:50 AM E  Pottstown PA 5:50 AM E 
6:10 AM E  Birdsboro PA 6:10 AM E 
6:32 AM E  Reading Depot
Reading PA
7:01 AM E 
7:41 AM E  Hamburg PA 7:41 AM E 
7:48 AM E  Port Clinton PA 7:48 AM E 
7:57 AM E  Auburn PA 7:57 AM E 
8:12 AM E  Schuylkill Haven PA 8:12 AM E 
8:22 AM E  Pottsville PA 8:37 AM E 
8:50 AM E  New Philadelphia PA 8:50 AM E 
8:54 AM E  Middleport PA 8:54 AM E 
9:11 AM E  Tamaqua PA 9:17 AM E 
9:31 AM E  East Mahonoy Jct PA 9:31 AM E 
9:48 AM E  Mahonoy City PA 9:48 AM E 
9:59 AM E  Maizeville PA 9:59 AM E 
10:04 AM E  Mahonoy Plane PA 10:04 AM E 
10:09 AM E  Girardville PA 10:09 AM E 
10:15 AM E  Ashland PA 10:15 AM E 
10:51 AM E  Mount Carmel Jct PA 10:51 AM E 
11:10 AM E  Shamokin PA