Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 33
The Piedmont Limited
(Southbound)

Washington DC to Atlanta GA

638 miles.   16 hrs 30 min.

Through Service
from: New York, Philadelphia

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Union Depot
Washington DC
3:00 AM E 
3:18 AM E  Alexandria VA 3:18 AM E 
5:16 AM E  Charlottesville VA 5:21 AM E 
6:57 AM E  Lynchburg VA 6:57 AM E 
7:35 AM E  Altavista VA 7:35 AM E 
8:25 AM E  Danville VA 8:35 AM E 
9:09 AM E  Reidsville NC 9:09 AM E 
9:40 AM E  Greensboro NC 9:55 AM E 
10:18 AM E  High Point NC 10:18 AM E 
10:36 AM E  Lexington NC 10:36 AM E 
11:00 AM E  Salisbury NC 11:10 AM E 
12:10 PM E  Charlotte NC 12:20 PM E 
12:50 PM E  Gastonia NC 12:50 PM E 
1:55 PM E  Spartanburg SC 2:07 PM E 
2:50 PM E  Greenville SC 3:05 PM E 
3:54 PM E  Seneca GA 3:54 PM E 
4:22 PM E  Toccoa GA 4:22 PM E 
5:12 PM E  Gainesville GA 5:12 PM E 
6:10 PM E  Peachtree Station
Atlanta GA
6:10 PM E 
6:30 PM E  Terminal Station
Atlanta GA