Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 39
The Sunnyland
(Westbound)

Washington DC to Birmingham AL

806 miles.   22 hrs 55 min.

Through Service
from: New York & Philadelphia via PRR #147 (Mt Vernon)
to: Atlanta to Mobile & New Orleans via A&WP and L&N

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Union Depot
Washington DC
11:35 PM E 
2:17 AM E  Charlottesville VA 2:17 AM E 
4:02 AM E  Lynchburg VA 4:02 AM E 
5:15 AM E  Danville VA 5:25 AM E 
6:08 AM E  Reidsville NC 6:08 AM E 
6:55 AM E  Greensboro NC 6:55 AM E 
7:19 AM E  High Point NC 7:19 AM E 
8:30 AM E  Salisbury NC 8:40 AM E 
8:57 AM E  Kannapolis NC 8:57 AM E 
9:40 AM E  Charlotte NC 9:50 AM E 
10:25 AM E  Gastonia NC 10:25 AM E 
11:06 AM E  Blacksburg SC 11:06 AM E 
12:01 PM E  Spartanburg SC 12:01 PM E 
1:00 PM E  Greenville SC 1:10 PM E 
1:25 PM E  Easley SC 1:25 PM E 
2:10 PM E  Seneca SC 2:10 PM E 
2:43 PM E  Toccoa GA 2:43 PM E 
3:09 PM E  Cornelia GA 3:09 PM E 
3:27 PM E  Lula GA 3:27 PM E 
3:50 PM E  Gainesville GA 3:50 PM E 
4:15 PM E  Buford GA 4:15 PM E 
5:00 PM E  Peachtree Station
Atlanta GA
5:00 PM E 
5:15 PM E  Terminal Station
Atlanta GA
5:30 PM E 
6:00 PM E  Austell GA 6:00 PM E 
6:17 PM E  Douglasville GA 6:17 PM E 
7:05 PM E  Bremen GA 7:05 PM E 
7:20 PM E  Tallapoosa GA 7:20 PM E 
6:56 PM C  Heflin AL 6:56 PM C 
7:35 PM C  Anniston AL 7:35 PM C 
8:17 PM C  Pell City AL 8:17 PM C 
9:30 PM C  Birmingham AL