Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 19
The Goldenrod
(Southbound)
Motor Coach (Interurban) Service

Birmingham AL to Mobile AL

266 miles.   7 hrs 15 min.

Through Service
from: Washington & Atlanta via No 17 Birmingham Special

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.

Launched September 24, 1939


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Birmingham AL 10:00 AM C 
10:19 AM C  Bessemer AL 10:19 AM C 
10:25 AM C  Mobile Jct AL 10:25 AM C 
10:50 AM C  Gurnee Jct AL 10:50 AM C 
11:15 AM C  Wilton AL 11:15 AM C 
11:20 AM C  Brierfield AL 11:20 AM C 
11:45 AM C  Maplesville AL 11:45 AM C 
12:35 PM C  Selma AL 12:50 PM C 
1:15 PM C  Marion Jct AL 1:15 PM C 
2:04 PM C  Kimbrough AL 2:04 PM C 
2:11 PM C  Pine Hill AL 2:11 PM C 
2:29 PM C  Thomasville AL 2:29 PM C 
3:24 PM C  Jackson AL 3:24 PM C 
4:01 PM C  McIntosh AL 4:01 PM C 
4:10 PM C  Calvert AL 4:10 PM C 
4:20 PM C  Mount Vernon AL 4:20 PM C 
5:15 PM C  Union Depot
Mobile AL