Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 42
The New Orleans-Chattanooga-Washington
(Northbound)

Chattanooga TN to Washington DC

718 miles.   18 hrs 25 min.

Amenities ...



Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Chattanooga TN 12:20 PM E 
12:48 PM E  Doltewah TN 12:48 PM E 
1:20 PM E  Cleveland TN 1:20 PM E 
2:05 PM E  Athens TN 2:05 PM E 
2:32 PM E  Sweetwater TN 2:32 PM E 
2:50 PM E  Loudon TN 2:50 PM E 
3:40 PM E  Knoxville TN 3:55 PM E 
4:37 PM E  Jefferson City TN 4:37 PM E 
5:00 PM E  Morristown TN 5:00 PM E 
5:20 PM E  Bulls Gap TN 5:20 PM E 
5:54 PM E  Greeneville TN 5:54 PM E 
6:30 PM E  Jonesboro TN 6:30 PM E 
6:47 PM E  Johnson City TN 6:47 PM E 
7:45 PM E  Bristol TN 7:55 PM E 
8:19 PM E  Abingdon VA 8:19 PM E 
8:41 PM E  Glade Spring VA 8:41 PM E 
9:06 PM E  Marion VA 9:06 PM E 
9:30 PM E  Rural Retreat VA 9:30 PM E 
9:49 PM E  Wytheville VA 9:49 PM E 
10:24 PM E  Pulaski VA 10:24 PM E 
10:50 PM E  Radford VA 10:50 PM E 
11:11 PM E  Christiansburg VA 11:11 PM E 
11:49 PM E  Salem VA 11:49 PM E 
12:05 AM E  Roanoke VA 12:40 AM E 
1:20 AM E  Bedford VA 1:20 AM E 
2:00 AM E  Lynchburg VA 2:00 AM E 
2:25 AM E  Monroe VA 2:25 AM E 
3:50 AM E  Charlottesville VA 3:50 AM E 
4:34 AM E  Orange VA 4:34 AM E 
5:00 AM E  Culpeper VA 5:00 AM E 
5:25 AM E  Calverton VA 5:25 AM E 
5:44 AM E  Manassas VA 5:44 AM E 
6:25 AM E  Union Station
Alexandria VA
6:25 AM E 
6:45 AM E  Union Depot
Washington DC