Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 46
The Tennessean
(Eastbound)

Streamliner

Memphis TN to Bristol TN

381 miles.   13 hrs 55 min.

Through Service
to: Lynchburg via N&W, Washington via SRR No 46

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.

Inaugurated May 18, 1941. Bristol TN to Lynchburg VA via Norfolk & Western RR, Steam between Briston TN and Monroe VA, Diesel the remainder from Memphis and Washington


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Union Station
Memphis TN
7:15 PM C 
7:36 PM C  Buntyn TN 7:36 PM C 
8:30 PM C  Grand Junction TN 8:30 PM C 
8:51 PM C  Middleton TN 8:51 PM C 
9:27 PM C  Corinth MS 9:27 PM C 
9:53 PM C  Iuka AL 9:53 PM C 
10:30 PM C  Sheffield Station
Tuscumbia AL
10:40 PM C 
11:38 PM C  Decatur AL 11:38 PM C 
12:15 AM C  Huntsville AL 12:15 AM C 
12:57 AM C  Scottsboro AL 12:57 AM C 
1:20 AM C  Stevenson AL 1:20 AM C 
3:35 AM E  Terminal Station
Chattanooga TN
4:00 AM E 
4:50 AM E  Cleveland TN 4:50 AM E 
5:20 AM E  Athens TN 5:20 AM E 
5:37 AM E  Sweetwater TN 5:37 AM E 
5:52 AM E  Loudon TN 5:52 AM E 
6:35 AM E  Knoxville TN 6:55 AM E 
7:32 AM E  Jefferson City TN 7:32 AM E 
7:48 AM E  Morristown TN 7:50 AM E 
8:36 AM E  Greeneville TN 8:36 AM E 
9:08 AM E  Jonesboro TN 9:08 AM E 
9:21 AM E  Johnson City TN 9:21 AM E 
10:10 AM E  Bristol TN