Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 45
The Tennessean
(Westbound)

Streamliner

Bristol TN to Memphis TN

381 miles.   14 hrs 45 min.

Through Service
from: Lynchburg via N&W, Washington via SRR No 45

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.

Inaugurated May 18, 1941


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Bristol TN 5:30 PM E 
6:13 PM E  Johnson City TN 6:13 PM E 
6:32 PM E  Jonesboro TN 6:32 PM E 
7:05 PM E  Greeneville TN 7:05 PM E 
7:49 PM E  Morristown TN 7:52 PM E 
8:08 PM E  Jefferson City TN 8:08 PM E 
8:50 PM E  Knoxville TN 9:10 PM E 
9:50 PM E  Loudon TN 9:50 PM E 
10:05 PM E  Sweetwater TN 10:05 PM E 
10:27 PM E  Athens TN 10:27 PM E 
11:00 PM E  Cleveland TN 11:00 PM E 
11:50 PM E  Terminal Station
Chattanooga TN
12:25 AM E 
12:35 AM C  Stevenson AL 12:35 AM C 
12:57 AM C  Scottsboro AL 12:57 AM C 
1:44 AM C  Huntsville AL 1:44 AM C 
2:25 AM C  Decatur AL 2:25 AM C 
3:35 AM C  Sheffield Station
Tuscumbia AL
3:50 AM C 
4:27 AM C  Iuka AL 4:27 AM C 
5:00 AM C  Corinth MS 5:00 AM C 
5:29 AM C  Middleton TN 5:29 AM C 
5:50 AM C  Grand Junction TN 5:50 AM C 
6:50 AM C  Buntyn TN 6:50 AM C 
7:15 AM C  Union Station
Memphis TN