Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Spokane, Portland & Seattle Railway, Num 4
The Western Star (Portland Section)
(Eastbound)

Streamliner

Portland OR to Spokane WA

377 miles.   8 hrs 25 min.

Through Service
to: St Paul, Chicago via Great Northern

Amenities ...



Launched June 3, 1951, using older equipment of the Empire Builder, and replacing the Oriental Limited. Observation Lounge Car, Sleeping Cars, Diner Lounge Car, Dining Car, Reclining Seat Coaches.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Union Station
Portland OR
9:45 PM P 
10:10 PM P  Vancouver WA 10:10 PM P 
10:27 PM P  Camas WA 10:27 PM P 
10:58 PM P  Stevenson WA 10:58 PM P 
11:20 PM P  White Salmon WA 11:20 PM P 
12:05 AM P  Wishram WA 12:05 AM P 
2:15 AM P  Pasco WA 2:45 AM P 
3:23 AM P  Snake River Jct WA 3:23 AM P 
4:13 AM P  Washtucna WA 4:13 AM P 
5:00 AM P  Lamont WA 5:00 AM P 
6:10 AM P  Great Northern Station
Spokane WA