Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
St Louis - San Francisco Railway, Num 117
The Firefly
(Southbound)

Streamliner

Kansas City MO to Tulsa OK

262 miles.   4 hrs 55 min.

Through Service
from: Splits from No 107 (Sunnyland) at Fort Scott
to: Oklahoma City via Frisco

Amenities ...



Inaugurated on December 10, 1939, a two car set.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Kansas City MO 9:15 AM C 
9:05 AM C  Paola KS 9:05 AM C 
9:42 AM C  Pleasanton KS 9:42 AM C 
10:15 AM C  Fort Scott KS 10:35 AM C 
11:06 AM C  Girard KS 11:06 AM C 
11:37 AM C  Columbus KS 11:37 AM C 
11:53 AM C  Baxter Springs KS 11:53 AM C 
12:14 PM C  Miami OK 12:14 PM C 
12:35 PM C  Afton OK 12:35 PM C 
12:50 PM C  Vinita OK 12:50 PM C 
1:32 PM C  Claremore OK 1:32 PM C 
2:10 PM C  Tulsa OK