Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago & North Western Railway, Num 16

(Eastbound)

Rapid City SD to Chicago IL

1,039 miles.   30 hrs 35 min.

Amenities ...



Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Rapid City SD 1:15 PM M 
1:53 PM M  Hermosa SD 1:53 PM M 
2:46 PM M  Buffalo Gap SD 2:46 PM M 
2:58 PM M  Oral SD 2:58 PM M 
4:15 PM M  Chadron NE 4:40 PM M 
5:36 PM C  Rushville NE 5:36 PM C 
9:38 PM C  Valentine NE 9:38 PM C 
11:00 PM C  Long Pine NE 11:15 PM C 
12:57 AM C  O'Neill NE 12:57 AM C 
2:28 AM C  Oakdale NE 2:28 AM C 
3:08 AM C  Norfolk NE 3:30 AM C 
4:40 AM C  West Point NE 4:40 AM C 
4:47 AM C  Scribner NE 4:57 AM C 
5:30 AM C  Fremont NE 5:40 AM C 
7:00 AM C  Union Pacific Depot
Omaha NE
8:15 AM C 
8:25 AM C  U.P. Transfer Depot
Council Bluffs IA
8:25 AM C 
8:35 AM C  Council Bluffs IA 8:35 AM C 
9:02 AM C  Missouri Valley IA 9:02 AM C 
9:50 AM C  Denison IA 9:50 AM C 
10:35 AM C  Carroll IA 10:35 AM C 
11:04 AM C  Jefferson IA 11:04 AM C 
11:55 AM C  Boone IA 11:55 AM C 
12:20 PM C  C&NW Depot
Ames IA
12:20 PM C 
12:35 PM C  Nevada IA 12:35 PM C 
1:10 PM C  Union Depot
Marshalltown IA
1:10 PM C 
1:35 PM C  Tama IA 1:35 PM C 
1:55 PM C  Belle Plaine IA 1:55 PM C 
3:10 PM C  Cedar Rapids IA 3:10 PM C 
4:35 PM C  De Witt IA 4:35 PM C 
5:05 PM C  Clinton IA 5:15 PM C 
6:01 PM C  Sterling IL 6:01 PM C 
6:21 PM C  Dixon IL 6:21 PM C 
6:49 PM C  Rochelle IL 6:49 PM C 
7:12 PM C  De Kalb IL 7:12 PM C 
7:43 PM C  Geneva IL 7:43 PM C 
8:50 PM C  Northwest Terminal
Chicago IL