Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Northern Pacific Railway, Num 3

(Westbound)

St Paul MN to Seattle WA

1,894 miles.   58 hrs 55 min.

Through Service
from: Chicago via CB&Q

Amenities ...



In the 1950s, this train ran from St Paul MN to Glendive MT


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Union Station
Saint Paul MN
10:30 PM C 
10:45 PM C  Minneapolis MN 11:05 PM C 
12:34 AM C  Saint Cloud MN 12:34 AM C 
1:20 AM C  Little Falls MN 1:20 AM C 
2:10 AM C  Staples MN 2:20 AM C 
2:47 AM C  Wadena MN 2:47 AM C 
3:58 AM C  Detroit Lakes MN 3:58 AM C 
4:22 AM C  Lake Park MN 4:22 AM C 
5:05 AM C  Glyndon MN 5:05 AM C 
5:38 AM C  Moorhead MN 5:38 AM C 
5:41 AM C  Fargo ND 5:41 AM C 
6:25 AM C  Casselton ND 6:25 AM C 
7:31 AM C  Valley City ND 7:41 AM C 
8:02 AM C  Sanborn ND 8:02 AM C 
8:38 AM C  Jamestown ND 8:49 AM C 
10:15 AM C  Dawson ND 10:15 AM C 
10:29 AM C  Steele ND 10:29 AM C 
11:07 AM C  McKenzie ND 11:07 AM C 
11:43 AM C  Bismarck ND 11:43 AM C 
11:58 AM C  Mandan ND 11:58 AM C 
1:19 PM C  Almont ND 1:19 PM C 
12:08 PM C  Almont ND 12:19 PM C 
2:15 PM M  Dickinson ND 2:23 PM M 
4:06 PM M  Beach ND 4:06 PM M 
5:10 PM M  Glendive MT 5:28 PM M 
6:20 PM M  Terry MT 6:20 PM M 
7:28 PM M  Miles City MT 7:28 PM M 
8:35 PM M  Forsyth MT 8:43 PM M 
10:47 PM M  Huntley MT 10:47 PM M 
11:05 PM M  Billings MT 11:40 PM M 
12:02 AM M  Laurel MT 12:02 AM M 
12:49 AM M  Columbus MT 12:49 AM M 
1:51 AM M  Bigtimber MT 1:51 AM M 
2:45 AM M  (Yellowstone National Pk)
Livingston MT
2:55 AM M 
3:53 AM M  Bozeman MT 3:53 AM M 
4:07 AM M  Belgrade MT 4:07 AM M 
4:35 AM M  Logan MT 4:35 AM M 
5:17 AM M  Lombard MT 5:17 AM M 
5:54 AM M  Townsend MT 5:54 AM M 
6:55 AM M  Helena MT 7:05 AM M 
9:05 AM M  Garrison MT 9:15 AM M 
9:48 AM M  Drummond MT 9:48 AM M 
10:03 AM M  Bearmouth MT 10:03 AM M 
11:00 AM M  Missoula MT 11:10 AM M 
12:35 PM M  (Flathead Lake)
Ravalli MT
12:35 PM M 
12:45 PM M  Dixon MT 12:45 PM M 
1:35 PM M  Paradise MT 1:45 PM M 
2:40 PM M  Thompson Falls MT 2:40 PM M 
3:25 PM M  Trout Creek MT 3:25 PM M 
3:25 PM P  Clarks Fort ID 3:25 PM P 
4:18 PM P  Sandpoint ID 4:18 PM P 
5:02 PM P  Athol ID 5:02 PM P 
5:24 PM P  Rathdrum ID 5:24 PM P 
5:34 PM P  Hauser ID 5:34 PM P 
6:15 PM P  Spokane WA 6:15 PM P 
7:08 PM P  Cheney WA 7:08 PM P 
8:24 PM P  Ritzville WA 8:24 PM P 
9:39 PM P  Connell WA 9:39 PM P 
10:30 PM P  Pasco WA 10:40 PM P 
11:59 PM P  Prosser WA 11:59 PM P 
12:53 AM P  Toppenish WA 12:53 AM P 
1:35 AM P  Yakima WA 1:45 AM P 
2:45 AM P  Ellensburg WA 2:45 AM P 
3:23 AM P  Cle Elum WA 3:23 AM P 
3:50 AM P  Easton WA 3:50 AM P 
5:27 AM P  Kanaskat WA 5:27 AM P 
5:59 AM P  East Auburn WA 6:14 AM P 
6:19 AM P  Auburn WA 6:19 AM P 
6:30 AM P  Kent WA 6:30 AM P 
7:00 AM P  Seattle WA