Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Northern Pacific Railway, Num 4

(Eastbound)

Seattle WA to Minneapolis MN

1,894 miles.   69 hrs 45 min.

Through Service
to: Chicago via CB&Q

Amenities ...



In the 1950s, this train ran from Glendive MT to St Paul MN


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Seattle WA 8:00 AM P 
8:26 AM P  Kent WA 8:26 AM P 
8:35 AM P  Auburn WA 8:35 AM P 
8:40 AM P  East Auburn WA 8:50 AM P 
9:29 AM P  Kanaskat WA 9:29 AM P 
11:25 AM P  Easton WA 11:25 AM P 
11:41 AM P  Cle Elum WA 11:41 AM P 
12:37 PM P  Ellensburg WA 12:37 PM P 
1:50 PM P  Yakima WA 2:00 PM P 
2:43 PM P  Toppenish WA 2:43 PM P 
3:26 PM P  Prosser WA 3:26 PM P 
4:25 PM P  Pasco WA 4:35 PM P 
5:25 PM P  Connell WA 5:25 PM P 
6:44 PM P  Ritzville WA 6:44 PM P 
7:50 PM P  Cheney WA 7:50 PM P 
8:20 PM P  Spokane WA 9:25 PM P 
10:11 PM P  Hauser ID 10:11 PM P 
10:27 PM P  Rathdrum ID 10:27 PM P 
10:50 PM P  Athol ID 10:50 PM P 
11:45 PM P  Sandpoint ID 11:45 PM P 
12:31 AM P  Clarks Fort ID 12:31 AM P 
2:46 AM M  Trout Creek MT 2:46 AM M 
3:32 AM M  Thompson Falls MT 3:32 AM M 
4:35 AM M  Paradise MT 4:40 AM M 
5:17 AM M  Dixon MT 5:17 AM M 
5:29 AM M  (Flathead Lake)
Ravalli MT
5:29 AM M 
7:00 AM M  Missoula MT 7:15 AM M 
8:18 AM M  Bearmouth MT 8:18 AM M 
8:40 AM M  Drummond MT 8:40 AM M 
9:20 AM M  Garrison MT 9:30 AM M 
11:25 AM M  Helena MT 11:25 AM M 
11:44 AM M  East Helena MT 11:44 AM M 
12:57 PM M  Townsend MT 12:57 PM M 
1:14 PM M  Lombard MT 1:14 PM M 
1:50 PM M  Logan MT 1:50 PM M 
2:30 PM M  Belgrade MT 2:30 PM M 
2:55 PM M  Bozeman MT 2:55 PM M 
4:05 PM M  (Yellowstone National Pk)
Livingston MT
4:15 PM M 
5:01 PM M  Bigtimber MT 5:01 PM M 
6:02 PM M  Columbus MT 6:02 PM M 
6:39 PM M  Laurel MT 6:39 PM M 
7:05 PM M  Billings MT 7:20 PM M 
7:39 PM M  Huntley MT 7:39 PM M 
8:29 PM M  Custer MT 8:29 PM M 
9:45 PM M  Forsyth MT 9:52 PM M 
11:02 PM M  Miles City MT 11:02 PM M 
12:03 AM M  Terry MT 12:03 AM M 
1:15 AM M  Glendive MT 9:40 AM M 
10:20 AM M  Beach ND 10:20 AM M 
12:01 PM M  Dickinson ND 12:09 PM M 
3:10 PM C  Almont ND 3:10 PM C 
4:30 PM C  Mandan ND 4:55 PM C 
5:20 PM C  Bismarck ND 5:20 PM C 
5:45 PM C  McKenzie ND 5:45 PM C 
6:30 PM C  Steele ND 6:30 PM C 
6:47 PM C  Dawson ND 6:47 PM C 
8:15 PM C  Jamestown ND 8:25 PM C 
9:08 PM C  Sanborn ND 9:08 PM C 
9:27 PM C  Valley City ND 9:32 PM C 
10:40 PM C  Casselton ND 10:40 PM C 
11:15 PM C  Fargo ND 11:45 PM C 
11:52 PM C  Moorhead MN 11:52 PM C 
12:07 AM C  Dilworth MN 12:07 AM C 
12:16 AM C  Glyndon MN 12:16 AM C 
12:52 AM C  Manitoba Jct MN 12:52 AM C 
1:00 AM C  Lake Park MN 1:00 AM C 
1:23 AM C  Detroit Lakes MN 1:23 AM C 
2:39 AM C  Wadena MN 2:39 AM C 
3:10 AM C  Staples MN 3:10 AM C 
4:21 AM C  Little Falls MN 4:21 AM C 
5:15 AM C  Saint Cloud MN 5:15 AM C 
5:58 AM C  Big Lake MN 5:58 AM C 
6:34 AM C  Anoka MN 6:34 AM C 
6:45 AM C  Coon Creek MN 6:45 AM C 
7:10 AM C  Minneapolis MN 7:10 AM C 
7:45 AM C  Union Station
Saint Paul MN