Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 7
The Kansas City-Florida Special
(Eastbound)

Birmingham AL to Jessup GA

309 miles.   12 hrs 30 min.

Through Service
from: Kansas City, Memphis via Frisco No 105
to: Sleeper Service to Miami FL

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.

Jesup GA to Miami FL (ACL and FEC)


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Birmingham AL 4:40 PM C 
5:34 PM C  Pell City AL 5:34 PM C 
6:12 PM C  Anniston AL 6:22 PM C 
6:49 PM C  Heflin AL 6:49 PM C 
8:25 PM E  Tallapoosa GA 8:25 PM E 
8:50 PM E  Bremen GA 8:50 PM E 
9:26 PM E  Douglasville GA 9:26 PM E 
9:42 PM E  Austell GA 9:42 PM E 
10:25 PM E  Terminal Station
Atlanta GA
10:45 PM E 
12:50 AM E  Macon GA 1:05 AM E 
2:02 AM E  Cochran GA 2:02 AM E 
2:37 AM E  Eastman GA 2:37 AM E 
3:06 AM E  Helena GA 3:06 AM E 
3:16 AM E  McRae GA 3:16 AM E 
3:55 AM E  Hazlehurst GA 3:55 AM E 
4:22 AM E  Baxley GA 4:22 AM E 
5:10 AM E  Jesup GA