Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Lake Shore & Michigan Southern Railway, Num 6
The Fifth Avenue Special
(Eastbound)

Chicago IL to Buffalo NY

525 miles.   18 hrs 55 min.

Through Service
to: New York City via NYCRR

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Chicago IL 10:50 AM C 
11:04 AM C  Englewood IL 11:04 AM C 
11:23 AM C  Gary IN 11:23 AM C 
11:57 AM C  La Porte IN 11:57 AM C 
1:23 PM E  South Bend IN 1:23 PM E 
1:50 PM E  Elkhart IN 1:55 PM E 
2:09 PM E  Goshen IN 2:09 PM E 
2:25 PM E  Ligonier IN 2:25 PM E 
2:56 PM E  Waterloo IN 2:56 PM E 
3:23 PM E  Bryan OH 3:23 PM E 
4:20 PM E  Toledo OH 4:25 PM E 
5:24 PM E  Sandusky OH 5:24 PM E 
6:05 PM E  Elyria OH 6:05 PM E 
6:27 PM E  Linndale OH 6:27 PM E 
6:45 PM E  Cleveland OH 6:55 PM E 
7:47 PM E  Painesville OH 7:47 PM E 
8:16 PM E  Ashtabula OH 8:16 PM E 
9:02 PM E  Erie PA 9:02 PM E 
9:33 PM E  Westfield NY 9:33 PM E 
10:05 PM E  Dunkirk NY 10:05 PM E 
11:00 PM E  Buffalo NY