Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 8
The Kansas City-Florida Special
(Westbound)

Jesup GA to Birmingham AL

309 miles.   11 hrs 50 min.

Through Service
from: Washington via No 35

Amenities ...



Miami FL to Jesup GA (FEC to ACL)


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Jesup GA 11:25 PM E 
12:11 AM E  Baxley GA 12:11 AM E 
12:43 AM E  Hazlehurst GA 12:43 AM E 
1:26 AM E  McRae GA 1:26 AM E 
1:35 AM E  Helena GA 1:35 AM E 
2:06 AM E  Eastman GA 2:06 AM E 
2:42 AM E  Cochran GA 2:42 AM E 
3:55 AM E  Macon GA 4:10 AM E 
6:30 AM E  Terminal Station
Atlanta GA
7:30 AM E 
7:58 AM E  Austell GA 7:58 AM E 
8:13 AM E  Douglasville GA 8:13 AM E 
8:53 AM E  Bremen GA 8:53 AM E 
9:18 AM E  Tallapoosa GA 9:18 AM E 
8:51 AM C  Heflin AL 8:51 AM C 
9:16 AM C  Anniston AL 9:29 AM C 
10:08 AM C  Pell City AL 10:08 AM C 
11:15 AM C  Birmingham AL